Dual Lowrance Power Options - www.ifish.net
Leave no Dog Behind

Go Back   www.ifish.net > Ifish Fishing and Hunting > The Salty Dogs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2019, 10:08 AM   #1
SharkTank
Chromer
 
SharkTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sweet Home, OR
Posts: 607
Default Dual Lowrance Power Options

Does anyone run more than one Lowance or other brand units?

If so, what power options are available, like these:

1) Power cable T connector/splitter.
2) Run second unit to same circuit connection in the power panel as first unit.
3) Setup new unit on its own circuit in the power panel.
4) Use cigarette lighter cable.

What are you doing?

__________________


Eric, Suzy-Q (NR Seahawk OS 2700)
SharkTank is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2019, 10:24 AM   #2
Puffin
Sturgeon
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland
Posts: 3,913
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

I have two Ray Marine units they’re wired separately hardwired
__________________
The original Salty dog
If you fish the prediction you will never fish.
You can't cook it if you don't hook it.
If the coast guard says GO FISH we do.
Puffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 10:28 AM   #3
Thucker
Chromer
 
Thucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 604
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

Separate circuits gives you redundancy. If you pop a fuse or if a wire corrodes out, you don't lose both units at sea.

Every piece of electronic on my boat has it's own circuit. If I lose power to something, it makes troubleshooting super easy.

Last edited by Thucker; 07-11-2019 at 03:10 PM.
Thucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2019, 11:53 AM   #4
SharkTank
Chromer
 
SharkTank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sweet Home, OR
Posts: 607
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

I am convinced. Wired separately is my plan. Thanks guys.
__________________


Eric, Suzy-Q (NR Seahawk OS 2700)
SharkTank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:29 PM   #5
Tinman
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland & Oceanside, Oregon
Posts: 9,083
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thucker View Post
Separate circuits gives you redundancy. If you pop a fuse or if a wire corrodes out, you don't lose both units at sea.

Every piece of electronic on my boat has it's own circuit. If I lose power to something, it makes troubleshooting super easy.

Good advice
__________________
...helping you become the captain everyone trusts... https://www.theoceancoach.com/
Tinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 03:49 PM   #6
DogZilla15
King Salmon
 
DogZilla15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31,750
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

Is there a problem with same brand transducers running at the same frequency?



I ran Humminbird with Lorance, no problem. Now it's Garmin and Lorance but haven't got the boat back yet from the install to test. I don't anticipate a problem.
DogZilla15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 04:30 PM   #7
Reel fortunate
Tuna!
 
Reel fortunate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: silverton
Posts: 1,589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DogZilla15 View Post
Is there a problem with same brand transducers running at the same frequency?



I ran Humminbird with Lorance, no problem. Now it's Garmin and Lorance but haven't got the boat back yet from the install to test. I don't anticipate a problem.
Dog, who did your in$tall if you don't mind $haring.
I have in$talled a new tran$duce and am having trouble getting it fine tuned. I loo$e bottom at $peed.
Thank$
__________________
Randy

23x84 HT, Raider Coastal
Reel fortunate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2019, 05:32 PM   #8
DogZilla15
King Salmon
 
DogZilla15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 31,750
Default Re: Dual Lowrance Power Options

RF: I'm not a transducer tuner... The original units in the boat were installed at River Wild. No complaints but haven't a clue how they were tuned... if at all.



I had two Arima's and I lost contact while at speed with both of them. I hated that. Might have more to do with how hull meets water than the transducer.



Initial setting, angle very slightly ahead and a bit lower than the boat bottom as the starting point. Must be in clean water, no bubbles. Adjust depth and see what you get.
DogZilla15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Cast to



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:46 PM.

Terms of Service
 
Page generated in 0.16286 seconds with 21 queries