Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again - www.ifish.net

Go Back   www.ifish.net > Ifish Fishing and Hunting > Boat and Motor Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2020, 11:19 PM   #1
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Well I had plans to prep for 2020 Salmon tonight but another hiccup. Never ends!!!!. Seems my deck wash down doesn’t want to work full time....originally I thought it was the switch on the panel so I replaced that.....everything seems OK and switch lights up but pump doesn’t want to run very long.....it will peter out after about a minute of spraying and light will go out on switch. Eventually it may come back on its own and or I hit the fuse switch and it will go.....I’m assuming it’s the pump but I hate to by another if that is not it. I already have a few old Aqua’s laying Around the garage that do run but acted in similar ways to my current Aqua Jet does. Any advice and I posted on the community forum asking which brands people prefer.


Thanks Derrick


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2020, 11:38 PM   #2
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Btw Strainer was cleaned and the boat is stored inside so we can’t blame the cold.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 08:08 AM   #3
baldicrabber
Coho
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 94
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Have you tried changing the micro switch? I got a used boat a few years ago. The washdown pump didnt work and i posted on here. People told me to change the micro switch. You can get a bunch for cheap on Ebay. I changed that and i have not had an issue with it since. I primarily fish the salt as well, and i just unhook the hoses from the pump during the winter to drain the water out.
baldicrabber is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2020, 09:02 AM   #4
MattPark
King Salmon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Washougal, WA
Posts: 5,964
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again



This is likely all you need. They aren't extremely well sealed in the base of the pump, the contacts in the switch and the connections themselves can corrode fairly easily.
__________________
23' Seahawk "Midnight Sun"
MattPark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 05:56 AM   #5
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Thanks for info I’ll try to micro switch.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 12:42 PM   #6
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattPark View Post




This is likely all you need. They aren't extremely well sealed in the base of the pump, the contacts in the switch and the connections themselves can corrode fairly easily.


Correct me if I’m wrong but if the it’s the micro switch wouldn’t the pump not run at all???

Just To see how to do it I tore apart my other old pump that wasn’t running full time and the micro switch wasn’t corroded....Anyways I got power to it and then tried water and it wouldn’t pump water but the pump was running. I’m not sure what’s going on and will probably just order another pump. Well I will have plenty of parts laying around w 2 BUM pumps. Actually 3 old ones. Ugh.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 11:29 AM   #7
MattPark
King Salmon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Washougal, WA
Posts: 5,964
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Correct me if I’m wrong but if the it’s the micro switch wouldn’t the pump not run at all???

Just To see how to do it I tore apart my other old pump that wasn’t running full time and the micro switch wasn’t corroded....Anyways I got power to it and then tried water and it wouldn’t pump water but the pump was running. I’m not sure what’s going on and will probably just order another pump. Well I will have plenty of parts laying around w 2 BUM pumps. Actually 3 old ones. Ugh.
The failure can be intermittent, as it's usually just a poor connection at some location on the switch. You might be able to stomp on the floor or look at it sideways and it could start working again.

It's obviously not the only part that can fail, just one that seems very common. It sounds like you might have deeper issues, nothing a new pump can't solve.
__________________
23' Seahawk "Midnight Sun"
MattPark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 12:35 PM   #8
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattPark View Post
The failure can be intermittent, as it's usually just a poor connection at some location on the switch. You might be able to stomp on the floor or look at it sideways and it could start working again.



It's obviously not the only part that can fail, just one that seems very common. It sounds like you might have deeper issues, nothing a new pump can't solve.


New pump installed but still not 100%!!!!

So others words I have replaced the switch and the pump but it still knocks off line. Yesterday I cleaned up the fuse relay above switch and it definitely pumps a lot longer but I still have a issue some where. Probably have to run New wire.
I also bought a accumulator from Sea-Flo and will install that eventually before Springers.

I will eventually give away or sell for cheap the other pump since it probably still good....
I already have 2 others for odd ball parts

Thanks for the feed back. D


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 03:23 PM   #9
FrogPond
Sturgeon
 
FrogPond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Albany
Posts: 4,126
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

I replaced my washdown pump this fall and still had issues. I replaced the wire from the panel to the pump and it all works fine now. My boat is a 2005 NR Scout.
__________________
Josh
#1940

There is no greater fan of fly fishing than the worm. ~Patrick F. McManus, Never Sniff a Gift Fish, 1979
FrogPond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:04 PM   #10
[email protected]
Tuna!
 
derrick454@'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Battle Ground/Ocean Park
Posts: 1,897
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrogPond View Post
I replaced my washdown pump this fall and still had issues. I replaced the wire from the panel to the pump and it all works fine now. My boat is a 2005 NR Scout.


Ok thanks. What gauge wire ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
derrick454@ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2020, 05:27 PM   #11
FrogPond
Sturgeon
 
FrogPond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Albany
Posts: 4,126
Default

18 or 14. I have two spools and I’m not sure which one I used.
__________________
Josh
#1940

There is no greater fan of fly fishing than the worm. ~Patrick F. McManus, Never Sniff a Gift Fish, 1979
FrogPond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 02:46 AM   #12
1pump
King Salmon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: St Helens
Posts: 6,503
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Does your Aqua have a low current control circuit, and a high current main? From what you're saying, it sounds like something is getting warm and tripping a thermal, or maybe a relay. IDK if motors that small have a thermal on the control circuit, but bigger ones do.


I run a Jabsco, no problems in 9 years except for one weird episode when it decided to ignore the toggle switch and started running on it's own. I assumed it was the contactor, so I shut off the breaker until I had time to investigate, but it never did it again. And that was years ago.
__________________
"A nation of sheep will beget a government of wolves." - Edward R. Murrow
1pump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 07:51 AM   #13
Pensacola
Tuna!
 
Pensacola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1pump View Post
Does your Aqua have a low current control circuit, and a high current main? From what you're saying, it sounds like something is getting warm and tripping a thermal, or maybe a relay. IDK if motors that small have a thermal on the control circuit, but bigger ones do.


I run a Jabsco, no problems in 9 years except for one weird episode when it decided to ignore the toggle switch and started running on it's own. I assumed it was the contactor, so I shut off the breaker until I had time to investigate, but it never did it again. And that was years ago.

I second that on Jabsco! Many years and many boats with these pumps. Only failure was directly attributed to Pilot Error and a frozen pump at Diamond Lake. I just replaced my switch panel in the Free Drifter with a
waterproof model (only $29.95 with 5 switches and sealed fuses). Tinned wire and waterproof connectors eliminate the possibilities of so many problems!
__________________
CONFIDENCE is going after Moby Dick in a drift boat and taking along the Tartar Sauce!
Pensacola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 01:06 PM   #14
smoky
Chromer
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Portland
Posts: 993
Default Re: Aqua Jet Deck Washdown acting up again

I replaced my switch. Nothing.

Bought a new pump but also replaced the wiring.

All good.

Wired the old pump right to the battery just for fun.

Old pump worked. (17yrs old)

Problem was in the hot wire from pump to battery. Had a nick in it after 17yrs.

So it would work intermittently.

Now have new switch, pump, and wiring.
smoky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Cast to



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Terms of Service
 
Page generated in 0.20082 seconds with 30 queries